Print Page  |  Contact Us  |  Sign In  |  Join AHAA
Privacy Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS – Association of Historians of American Art

The following terms and conditions have been adapted from the Terms and Conditions adopted by the Association for Art History. The Association of Historians of American Art (AHAA) has modified them to best reflect our organization and its activities. We thank them for their clear and concise document.


PRIVACY POLICY

The Association of Historians of American Art is committed to protecting you and your information when you use our services.

This Privacy Policy relates to the use of information you provide to us through our website, www.ahaaonline.org, or by other means. In the event that we provide you with services, we may need to collect information about you.

The Association of Historians of American Art’s website is legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, especially in light of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). AHAA’s website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies. AHAA does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We work with third-party groups to make the website possible. YourMembership (YM) is the association management system that we use to manage the website and e-correspondence, and process member dues and symposium registration. In March 2018, YM migrated their servers to Amazon Web Services (AWS), a cloud-based system to provide safer and more efficient web processing. In conjunction with YM, we use PayPal to process credit card transactions.

This Privacy Policy explains:
1.    What information the AHAA website may collect about you
2.    How the AHAA website will use the information we collect
3.    When the AHAA website may use your details to contact you
4.    Whether the AHAA website will disclose your details to anyone else
5.    Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us

1. The information the AHAA website will collect about you

When you sign up to participate in or receive services from the Association of Historians of American Art website (e.g. newsletters, general inquiries/correspondence with the organization), we may ask for personal information. By providing us with these details, you enable the Association of Historians of American Art to provide you with information about the organization and its services (member’s-only content, credit card payment transactions to pay yearly membership dues and symposium registration fees), as well as information about the field and scholarship of American art.

2. How will AHAA use information collected about me?

The Association of Historians of American Art will use personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:
•    For administrative purposes
•    Regarding any feedback you have made to the website
•    IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to analyze and improve services offered on www.ahaaonline.org

3. When will the Association of Historians of American Art contact me?
The Association of Historians of American Art may contact you:
•    In relation to the functioning of any service for which you have registered
•    Where you have opted to receive further correspondence, such as our newsletters and any other bulk mailing that we may send to you.
•    In relation to any feedback you have made
•    To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys about the Association of Historians of American Art

4. Will AHAA share my personal information?
We strive to keep your information confidential unless disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). We do not share or sell your information with any organizations.  

Member profiles, found in the Member Directory on the AHAA website, are only available to current members who have to sign in to our Member Center to search the directory. You choose the information that other members can see—share the contact information that you feel comfortable sharing.

5. Can I find out what information the Association of Historians of American Art has about me?
Under the Data Protection Act of 1998 and updates put forth by the GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the Association of Historians of American Art holds about you, and to have inaccuracies corrected. (You will be required to prove your identity with two pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. If you would like to request this information, or want to delete your profile from our website, please use the contact form available on the website.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. At Association of Historians of American Art, we may use analytics cookies to help us understand users’ behavior on our website so that we can improve their online experience. Cookies can also be used to remember preferences, to let users navigate between pages efficiently, verify the user and for carrying out essential security checks. Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved by using similar technologies. This policy refers to ‘cookies’ throughout, however it also includes these alternate mechanisms (e.g. Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects, also known as LSOs).

How to manage cookies:

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other web-enabled devices will typically accept cookies.

Cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how websites work. If you block cookies completely, many websites will not work properly. Any settings that you change in your browser will not just affect The Association of Historians of American Art cookies but will also apply to all websites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular sites).

The Association of Historians of American Art does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you; although we may combine information that we collect from the web analytics services we use and their cookies or similar technologies to analyze how you and other people use our website.

Most modern browsers will allow you to:
•    See the cookies that have been set and delete them on an individual basis
•    Block third party cookies
•    Block cookies from particular sites
•    Block all cookies from being set
•    Delete all cookies when you close your browser
•    Analytics cookies

It is possible to opt out of having your anonymized browsing activity within websites recorded by analytics cookies. Please note, this will take you to the relevant third party’s website and generate a ‘no thanks’ cookie, which will stop any further cookies being set by third parties

Site Search
Sign In


Calendar
Latest News